Wednesday, 21 September 2011

and when you have to choose , (:

life has been cruel to me for these past few days . and it makes me wonder somehow .

i realized that life ain't just about ourselves . its about people . its about everyone & everything that surrounds us . bad things happened for reasons . you just don't know and won't know , until the right time comes for you to know .

sometimes  , there's gonna be a time in life that you're gonna have to choose . either its good or bad , you decide it yourself , nobody is going to help you out . it is hard , no doubt . and its gonna be thousands times harder when you know what you'll decide is going to affect others . in other words , you will have to ensure that you are making the right decision . susah kan ? :')

'Allah does not charge a soul except [with that within] its capacity... ' - [ 2 : 286 ]
so , yeah . He knows you better than anyone else does . put your full trust in Him and yourself too , of course . Allah will never test you with something that He knows you can't bear with . Its just all depends on you , either you want to accept it and believe in yourself , or you are going to think that it is too hard for you and give up .

true indeed , there will be a moment when you feel like you can't take it anymore . you felt as if life has been too hard on you . and when that time comes , tell yourself that you're actually doing it for Allah's sake . insyaAllah things will be a lot more easier and smoother for you . just remember , in whatever things that we do , He'll always be there for us  

'Seek Allah's help with patient perseverance and prayer. It is indeed hard except for those who are humble.' (2:45)

To be honest , sometimes I do have the feelings of regret when I think about being here in Taylor's . and I think , most of my batch members does . tp maybe jugak tak la . well it depends , since I am not actually requesting to be here , so maybe that's why I felt not-so-happy for accepting the offer . ungrateful , ain't I ? ish3 *geleng kepala*

Its the past that determines who we are today  
Alhamdulillah , after staying here for a few months  , I started to realize that there are many reasons for why Allah has chosen me to be here . lets imagine , what if i'm in some other colleges or universities , I just don't know what will happen to me . I can't imagine how bad will I turn into , and am I going to get those awesome housemates like I do now ? * sangat bersyukur sebab diorang sangat-sangat baik =) *

'Kadangkala Allah sembunyikan matahari, Dia datangkan petir dan kilat. Kita menangis dan tertanya-tanya, kemana menghilangnya sinar. Rupa-rupanya Allah nak hadiahkan kita pelangi.' :) 

so, stop questioning why does all those things happen to you . believe in Him , insyaAllah ada hikmahnya . well , things always happen for a reason ayteee 

Thursday, 15 September 2011

lesson learnt today ツ

today we had the IELTS speaking test . yes , this time its for real . and Alhamdulillah , things passed by smoothly . [ i hope so ]  =)

just wanted to share the thoughts that i have in my mind regarding this test . as all of us know , it is a test ; speaking test to be specific . so , the questions being asked is different for each and every person [ supposedly , but well maybe there are some questions being asked repeatedly to more than one person ]

so , lets see . for me , my topic is quite hard . maybe because i think it is a boring one . it sounds like this ; ' describe a person in the news that you would like to meet in person ' . there you go . i really had to squeeze & brainstorm my brain to think of one . and finally , i talk about someone that is easy to be talked about; politicians . yeay but of course i lied about this person . haha ;D but i really really hope the invigilator accepted my answer =)

In contrast , when I told one of my friends about this 'hard' topic [pokyeng to be specific] , he said actually it is an easy one . and he said if its him , he would've answered wayne rooney . funny , but i think it does make sense . well , he did appear in the news , so yeah he can talk bout him . but well , i still don't think i will take wayne rooney as my answer . but maybe i'll give some other names of artist . korean artist perhaps ? haha tipu je . *the test is over anyway*

different people has different ways of thinking .
we tend to think what we had is hard . instead we want what others had because we thought that maybe we'll do better if we got what they had . but have we ever think that maybe we will do worst if we had theirs' ? 

and from this speaking test , i've gained one precious lesson .  i really think that we should see life on the bright side and be grateful for what we have . stop complaining when u see someone else is gaining something better than you cause you just don't know whats the best thing for you . ayte ?

'...But perhaps you hate a thing and it is good for you; and perhaps you love a thing and it is bad for you. And Allah knows, while you know not' - [ 2:216 ] 

♥ Dear friends ,
there will always be a good reason for why things are happening to you . so stop questioning . stop complaining . He knows better . just put your full trust in Him , insyaAllah things will turn out just great . even greater than what you expect it will be =)

lesson learnt today : do appreciate & be grateful for what you have !  ツ

shall we ? =)

Tuesday, 13 September 2011

its hard to decide =')

things will not always work the way you want it to be . well , just because you ask someone to do something , doesn't mean that person will do it . ayte ?

thats just what life is all about . currently I've been going through a really hard week . lots of things to be  done , too little time given . but well , I have to learn how to be strong . come on , the future will be much more demanding than this =)

life won't always be easy , yes true . we can't expect things to appear just like that once we close our eyes , kan . well hello , this is not a fairy tale story version of life =D so yeah , lets wake up and work hard (;

question ; how are we going to ensure what we choose is the right things to be done at that moment , when we can't afford to make any single mistakes ? hmph :|

Monday, 15 August 2011

sesungguhnya perubahan itu memerlukan pengorbanan.

susahnya nak berubah . bukan diri tidak mahu . itu fitrah , sudah tentu semua orang mahukan kebaikan sahaja dalam hidup mereka . tetapi bagaimana diri ini mahu berubah , jika semua orang di sekitar tidak mahukan itu berlaku . tidak menyokong perubahan itu . awak , kita berubah untuk menjadi yang lebih baik .

satu persoalan yang sangat saya musykilkan . kenapa bila sahabat kita berubah ke arah keburukan , kita biarkan sahaja . tiada pula mahu ditanya , 'eh awak , apesal awak buat macamtu ? salah tu ! dosa !' . pernahkah kita menegur mereka begitu ?

tetapi apabila sahabat kita dikurniakan hidayah dan diberi kesempatan untuk berubah , mulalah kita mengutuk sana sini .

situasi 1 :
A berkata kepada B tentang C yang berubah ;
' alahh , dia berubah kejap je tuh . lepas seminggu jadi cam dulu punya . kau jangan risau lah '

situasi 2 :
A bertanya kepada C ;
' weh apesal kau cam baik je ni ? kau nak exam ek next week ? '

situasi 3 :
B bertanya kepada C ;
' dudee , are you okay ? did something happened to you recently ? '

etc etc etc . banyak lagi perkara yang bermain di minda kita bila kita lihat sahabat kita yang dahulunya kurang baik , berubah menjadi seorang yang lebih baik . tidak bolehkah kita beri sokongan ? saya pun tak lah baik sangat . cuma saya memang ingin berubah . dan memerlukan sahabat yang boleh membantu .

deep inside ,
<3 semoga Allah mempermudahkan laluan ini .